Mixed Results
Recent Club Results
This page is dedicated to our mixed recent club results.
With regular updates be sure to visit this page often.

All of our summer competition results will also be available on HowDidiDo


RESULTS FROM THE MILLENNIUM TROPHY MONDAY 7th MAY 2018

Bank Holiday Monday 7th May was the mixed
Millennium Trophy competition at the club.

A good field turned out in the fantastic weather
and everyone enjoyed the day.

WINNER

NEIL MUTTER
HCP - 11 NETT SCORE - 38 POINTS

SECOND

MR CAPTAIN
HCP - 27 NETT SCORE - 35 POINTS

BEST JUNIOR

LUKE STEVENS
HCP - 25 NETT SCORE - 48 POINTS

NTP

CHRISTIAN O'CONNOR - 9'3"

TWO'S

DAISY WARD ON THE 18TH HOLE
Many thanks to Andy and Tom Hollingworth for their sponsorship of this great event and for providing a fine prize table for the competitors.

Well done to the winners and to everyone who took part.

RESULTS FROM THE ARCHIE PRESTON COMPETITION SUNDAY 6th MAY 2018

On Sunday 6th May Macclesfield Golf Club welcomed Dunham Forest Golf Club for the
Archie Preston mixed foursomes.

The course was presented in immaculate
condition and the weather was superb.

We knew we would be in for a tough round of matches and indeed it went down to the last few.

MGC emerged victorious with a 4-3 win.

Congratulations to the team, good luck in the next
round.

RESULTS FROM THE VALENTINE COMPETITION SUNDAY 18th FEBRUARY 2018

Love was definately in the air for the Mixed Valentine Competition. A Love for golf that is!
Many thanks to those who played this fun 11 hole competition, congratulations to the winners.


WINNERS

CHRIS GLEAVES & NEIL JACKSON
H/CP: 22 - 27 POINTS

RUNNERS UP

GEORGINA WHALLEY & PAUL TOVEE
H/CP: 17 - 23 POINTS

NEAREST THE PIN:

JUDY MUTTER 25' 7 1/4"

RESULTS FROM THE PARACETAMOL TROPHY MONDAY 1st JANUARY 2018

A cold but sunny day to start ending with pouring rain provided the setting for the first mixed competition of the year, the Paracetamol Trophy, played over 11 holes. Many thanks to everyone who took part in this fun start to the golfing year.


WINNER - BEST LADY

JUNE SUMNER
H/CP: 29 - 16 POINTS

WINNER - BEST MAN

TOM HOLLINGWORTH (CPO)
H/CP: 4 - 23 POINTS


NEAREST THE PIN:

TOM HOLLINGWORTH 15'11"

MATCHPLAY RESULTS 2017

Seniors 4BBB - Winners - Mr Captain & Rod Price 5 & 4
                           Runners Up - Jimmy Jones & BillBarclay

Mens 4BBB - Still to Play

Mens Foursomes - Winners - Ed Gearey & Simon Gearey - 1 Up
                                  Runner Up - Chris Massey & Paul Bowden

Mixed Foursomes - Winners - Greg Brown & Alycia Sutton - 2 Up
                                   Runner Up - David Jones & Greeba Jones

Ladies Foursomes - Winners - Catherine Atkin & Joyce Riley - 2 Up
                                   Runner Up - Georgina Whalley & June Sumner

Seniors Singles - Winner - Andy Hollingworth - On the 20th Hole
                              Runner Up - Neil Jackson

Ladies Individual - Winner - Catherine Atkin - 1 Up
                                 Runner Up - Alycia Sutton

Mens Individual - Winner - Tom Hollingworth - On the 19th Hole
                                Runner Up - Jamie Robinson


Thanks to referees & organisers Richard Doncom, Judy Mutter & Ivor Williams.
        

RESULTS FROM THE MIXED BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 28th AUGUST 2017

Many thanks to all who played in the Bank Holiday Mixed Disco competition. The weather was unusually great for a Bank Holiday.

Congratulations to the winners:

Daisy Ward, Rick Ward & Ollie Tovee

RESULTS FROM THE MIXED BARNABY STABLEFORD SUNDAY 18th JUNE 2017

Many thanks to all who played in the Barnaby Stableford weekend. A great weekend of golf was enjoyed in glorious sunshine by all and special thanks to Mr Ron Smart and his family for their continued support and sponsorship of the Barnaby competitions.
As always a fantastic prize table was provided.

1st PLACE DIVISION 1:

OLLIE TOVEE H/CP: 5 SCORE: 37 POINTS

2nd PLACE DIVISION 1:

NEIL MUTTER H/CP: 10 SCORE: 36 POINTS CPO

1st PLACE DIVISION 2:

GILL EVANS H/CP: 25 SCORE: 34 POINTS

2nd PLACE DIVISION 2:

GRAHAM SUMNER H/CP: 22 SCORE: 33 POINTS

BEST JUNIOR:

HARRY CLEMENTS H/CP: 45 SCORE: 41 POINTS

NEAREST THE PIN:

NEIL MUTTER 28' 5"

How Did I Do
All club results can be found by logging on to How Did I Do. Click the link below to visit.