Mixed Results
Recent Club Results
This page is dedicated to our mixed recent club results.
With regular updates be sure to visit this page often.

All of our summer competition results will also be available on HowDidiDo


MATCHPLAY RESULTS 2017

Seniors 4BBB - Winners - Mr Captain & Rod Price 5 & 4
                           Runners Up - Jimmy Jones & BillBarclay

Mens 4BBB - Still to Play

Mens Foursomes - Winners - Ed Gearey & Simon Gearey - 1 Up
                                  Runner Up - Chris Massey & Paul Bowden

Mixed Foursomes - Winners - Greg Brown & Alycia Sutton - 2 Up
                                   Runner Up - David Jones & Greeba Jones

Ladies Foursomes - Winners - Catherine Atkin & Joyce Riley - 2 Up
                                   Runner Up - Georgina Whalley & June Sumner

Seniors Singles - Winner - Andy Hollingworth - On the 20th Hole
                              Runner Up - Neil Jackson

Ladies Individual - Winner - Catherine Atkin - 1 Up
                                 Runner Up - Alycia Sutton

Mens Individual - Winner - Tom Hollingworth - On the 19th Hole
                                Runner Up - Jamie Robinson


Thanks to referees & organisers Richard Doncom, Judy Mutter & Ivor Williams.
        

RESULTS FROM THE MIXED BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 28th AUGUST 2017

Many thanks to all who played in the Bank Holiday Mixed Disco competition. The weather was unusually great for a Bank Holiday.

Congratulations to the winners:

Daisy Ward, Rick Ward & Ollie Tovee

RESULTS FROM THE MIXED BARNABY STABLEFORD SUNDAY 18th JUNE 2017

Many thanks to all who played in the Barnaby Stableford weekend. A great weekend of golf was enjoyed in glorious sunshine by all and special thanks to Mr Ron Smart and his family for their continued support and sponsorship of the Barnaby competitions.
As always a fantastic prize table was provided.

1st PLACE DIVISION 1:

OLLIE TOVEE H/CP: 5 SCORE: 37 POINTS

2nd PLACE DIVISION 1:

NEIL MUTTER H/CP: 10 SCORE: 36 POINTS CPO

1st PLACE DIVISION 2:

GILL EVANS H/CP: 25 SCORE: 34 POINTS

2nd PLACE DIVISION 2:

GRAHAM SUMNER H/CP: 22 SCORE: 33 POINTS

BEST JUNIOR:

HARRY CLEMENTS H/CP: 45 SCORE: 41 POINTS

NEAREST THE PIN:

NEIL MUTTER 28' 5"

MILLENIUM TROPHY 29TH MAY 2017

The Millennium Trophy winner Simon Cooper 41pts
pictured with The Captain, Lady Captain and the sponsors
Andy & Tom Hollingworth.

Many thanks to all who played in this Bank Holiday Monday
Competition.

RESULT FROM THE BANK HOLIDAY MIXED TEXAS SCRAMBLE 17th APRIL 2017

WINNERS:

CHRIS GLEAVE, WENDY HIGGINS, TOM HOLLINGWORTH & ANDY HOLLINGWORTH

NETT SCORE: 57.4

NEAREST THE PIN:

ANDY HOLLINGWORTH 4'3"


The Lady Captain Marlene Connor is pictured
presenting the prizes to the winning team.

RESULTS FROM THE PARACETAMOL TROPHY MONDAY 2ND JANUARY 2017

A cold but sunny day provided the setting for the first mixed competition of the year, the Paracetamol Trophy, played over the old
9 hole course. Many thanks to everyone who took part in this fun start to the golfing year.


WINNERS

MYRA CLARK & JUNIOR CAPTAIN
H/CP: 6 - 15 POINTS

There was also a separate prize for the 3 men's
groups which took part.

BEST MENS:

ROD PRICE & PAUL TOVEE
H/CP: 7 - 17 POINTS (CPO BACK 3 = 7 POINTS)

NEAREST THE PIN:

TOM HOLLINGWORTH 12'6"

How Did I Do
All club results can be found by logging on to How Did I Do. Click the link below to visit.